Near Kevil in Ballard County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Eagle Rest Plantation

Inscription. Settled by Scott family ca. 1845. Developed from family farmstead to highly diversified & productive cattle, jack stock and mule ranch. In 1998, recognized by National Cattlemen's Beef Assoc. as one of the oldest cattle ranches in U.S. under continuous family ownership. Oldest registered cattle brand in Ballard Co. & sixth oldest in Ky.

(reverse:)
Designated a Kentucky Landmark and Kentucky Sesquicentennial Farm. Since 1978, it has been home of Judge Jimmy Don Robinson & the late Dr. Charlene Robinson, renowned stock woman & general practitioner. They made efforts to acquire majority of the original land tracts that had been divided among heirs & revitalize the farm.

Reverse side of the marker. It was covered with brush; was not able to push it aside.
Marker is located outside the gates of the plantation, which is owned by Murray State University (since 2016)
4. Eagle Rest Plantation house
This house is located at the end of the road (past the gate)