Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

African American Troops in the Civil War

United States Colored Troops (USCT)

Inscription.
On May 22, 1863, the United States War Department issued General Order No. 143 to establish the proclamation which developed the Bureau of Colored Troops. African American regiments as United States Colored Troops or USCT.

This division of the Union army produced 179,000 African American men in approximately 175 regiments. In addition, 19,000 served in the Navy. In Illinois, 1,811 African American men served from the state.

Locally, brave African American men from Cairo served in the various regiments of USCT Special Honor is given to Reverend Thomas Jefferson Houston, an ordained Baptist preacher, a conductor of the Underground Railroad, and personal assistant to General Ulysses Grant known affectionally as T.J. Houston affiliated to Grant's troops in 1862. He later served as a teamster in the Battle of Corinth and became General Grant's unofficial personal bodyguard. Others who faithfully served include:

Christopher Guderian, Cairo, IL - 8th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • Washington Love, Cairo, IL-Memphis 3rd U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • Henry A. Martin, Cairo, IL - Cairo 3rd U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • Joseph Sansom, Cairo, IL - Ft. Anderson Paducah, KY, 8th U.S. Colored Artillery • Henry Walker, Cairo, IL - Readville 55th MA Colored Infantry • Henry Williams, Cairo, IL - Vicksburg
5th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • James Jones, Cairo, IL - Readville 55th MA Heavy Artillery • Alexander Canada, Mound City, IL - Cairo, IL 4th U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • Henry Menton, Pulaski, IL - 3rd U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • William Menton, Pulaski, IL - Cairo 3rd U.S. Colored Heavy Artillery • William Thomas Scott, Cairo, IL - United States Navy, Victoria Gunboat