Near Auburn in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Neavil's Ordinary

Inscription. George Neavil, a planter and land speculator, acquired land in this area in 1731 and for decades operated Neavil's Ordinary, which provided lodging and refreshment to travelers in Virginia's backcountry. The ordinary was well situated near major roads that linked Pennsylvania to the Carolinas and connected eastern tobacco ports with the Shenandoah Valley. In March 1748, 16-year-old George Washington stopped here with George William Fairfax on their journey across the Blue Ridge to survey portions of the vast land grant controlled by Thomas, 6th Lord Fairfax. The town of Auburn developed around the ordinary.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number BX-7.)

Regarding Neavil's Ordinary. One of the most important businesses in early America was the 'ordinary,' also called a tavern, a public house of entertainment, or an inn. In the earliest days of the colonies, the 'ordinary,' which stuck around longer in the south, by the end of the 17th century the word tavern displaced 'ordinary' along the eastern seaboard.

Colonial travel, whether by foot, horse, cart, wagon, or riding chair proved difficult and tedious. For people who lived nearby, the ordinary became a place to gossip, exchange news, transact business such as selling land, hold auctions for livestock, pick up mail, and talk politics. It might even be a place to scheme about independence from England.

Ordinary"
.