Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Molen De Put / Put’s Mill

Replica van de, uit 1619, houten korenmolen van Jan Janszn Put.
Na een inzamelingsactie onder de Leidse bevolking vond in 1987, naar oorspronkelijk model, de herbouw van de molen plaats.
De houten standerdmolen, één van de oudste molens in Nederland, is een zeldzaam molentype.
Kap en kast vormen één geheel dat draait rond de as: de standerd.

This replica of a wooden cornmill was built in 1987. The original mill dates back to 1619 and was owned by Jan Janszn. Put.

(English translation of Dutch portion of text:) Replica of the wooden flour mill from 1619 by Jan Janszoon Put. After a fundraising campaign among the people of Leiden, the mill was rebuilt in 1987, based on the original model. The wooden standard windmill, one of the oldest windmills in the Netherlands, is a rare windmill type. The hood and cabinet form one whole that rotates around the axis: the stand.

Erected by Stad Leiden, ANWB.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the wall on the east side of the mill in Park de Put.

1. Welkom bij molen De Put ~ Leiden (Molendeput.nl). Website in both Dutch and English for persons wishing to visit the mill. (Submitted on February 16, 2023.)

2. De Put (Leiden) (Wikipedia, in Dutch)
2. Molen De Put / Put’s Mill Marker - wide view
.
Overview and history (in translation): Windmill De Put on the Galgewater in the Dutch city of Leiden is a 1987 replica of Jan Jansenzoon Put's standard windmill... This original mill dates from 1619, and burned down in 1640. After the wooden flour mill was rebuilt afterwards, it had to make way in 1729 for a stone tower mill similar to the De Valk mill. This mill, which bore the name De Coornbloem / De Korenbloem / De Korenmolen…, was demolished in 1817. Archaeologists discovered the foundations of the octagonal mill in 1982. In 1983, in the context of the 25th anniversary of the Rijnlandse Molenstichting (“Rhineland Mill foundation”), the idea was put forward to build a post mill on the old bastion. This idea was finally realized four years later. The mill has one grinding couple with 17er, 150 cm diameter, and artificial stones.
(Submitted on February 16, 2023.)

Tubantia (unmodified, via Wikimedia Commons under CC3.0 license), August 26, 2008