Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Charles Lafayette Knight

"Charley"

Inscription. "Knight's Point" is dedicated in memory of Charley Knight, a native Tampan, well-known property appraiser and prominent collector of Native-American artifacts. Knight always had a keen interest in and fond feelings for the 177-acre tract of land now known as Harbour Island. Dating back to the early 1900's his grandfather, C.L. "Lefty" Knight, conceived the idea that the mud flat, then known as Seddon Island, would make an ideal shipping facility. He worked diligently with city government in perfecting the title to the man-made island, and then selling the island to the Seaboard Railroad.

In later years Charley Knight always felt the potential use of the island was far better than just the storage yard and railroad distribution center than it had become. Often referred to as the founding father of Harbour Island, Charley Knight envisioned an upscale commercial and residential development creating Tampa's new urban community; a vision that became reality when Beneficial Corporation acquired the island in 1979. "Knight's Point" is a tribute to his perseverance and dreams for the future of Tampa and this island.

Erected January 23, 1998 by the Tampa Historical Society
in cooperation with Harbour Island Inc.

Erected 1998 by the Tampa
Historical Society in cooperation with Harbour Island Inc.

More about this marker. The marker is on Tampa's Harbour Island outside the Knight's Point complex, overlooking the waterfront of the Hillsborough River Channel near the entrance of
Overlooking the Hillsborough River Channel and downtown Tampa
the Garrison and Seddon Channels. It is capped with the crest of the Tampa Historical Society.

Regarding Charles Lafayette Knight. Knight's Point is a commercial, retail, and professional office complex which includes the Westin Harbour Island Hotel.

3. Charles Lafayette Knight Marker (missing)
You can see the pole where the marker used to be at the top of the stairs.