Miami Springs in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eastern Airlines Flight 401

courtesy MiamiSprings.com
Eastern Air Lines EA401, December 29, 1972, flight from New York/JFK to Miami/MIA.
In loving memory and to honor the 101 souls who perished.

Elise Grace Agate · Lourdes Albert · Renee Joaquin Albert · Muriel J. Ames · Luis Bancroft · Adelaide Geneve Bearman · Lloyd irving Bearman · Darrylle Becker · Jerome Becker · Ernest F. Bloodgood · Loretta E. Bloodgood · Mary Carfizzi · Salvatore Carfizzi · Charles Camichel · Jose A. Carrasquillo · Paquita Carrasquillo · Donald Stanley Casadona · Maureen I. Chesler · Helen Marie Chestnut · Richard Childs · Aftabuddin Chowdhury · Lucille Cilles · Yetta Cohn · Braulio Corretjer · Silvia Crespo · Jana Dedek · Isell Delgado · Evelyn De Salazar · Susan Deutsch · Judy Ellenberg · Sara Escobar · Varujan Eskihanci · Solomon Fisher · Greta Foye · Jose Garcia · Pedro Garcia · Sharon Norene Gatti · Bernanrd A. Goldfuss · Jorge Gonzalez · Maria Elena Gonzalez · Dennis Gordon · Diane Carol Greenblatt · Abbey Lynn Greenwald · Caridad Fermina Hernandez · Pearl Hoffman · Fara Lily Infantino · Ethel L. Jackson · Carol Susan Jackter · Eduardo Jaramillo · Ronald Jaye · Carmen “Negi” Jorge · Alina Junco · Miguel Junco · Jonathan Adam Kaminer · Michael Ann Kaminer · Selma Karpen · Sylvan Karpen · Rose Kashman · Mildred Katz · Charles
Kuchenbrod · Marc Leshay · Jesus Lorenzo · Rosa Lofano · Susan Luna · Julia Lustig · Moe Lustig · Barry L. Mancuso · Rosemary Mancuso · Dale Ann Mazzone · Kenneith Michael Mazzone · Rosario Messina · Nicholas Minguzzi · Alan Nachmia · Henry Nunez · Nery Palma · Roberto Palma · Elizabeth M. Pollack · Anne Ponte · Thomas Ponte · Samuel J. Prager · Jose Rego · Ruth Elisa Romero Guerra · Rochelle Rubin · Unborn Baby Rubin · Stefan Jay Rubin · Barbara Ann Saal · Patricia Renee Shackleford · Klaus Schneck · Eugene Schenker · Richard J. Schulleri · Allen M. Stark · Warren Terry · Janice Testa · James Yandolino · Murray Yellin · Sadie Yellin · Rose Lena Zollo

Pilots: Robert Albin Loft · Albert J. Stockstill · Donald Louis Repo

Flight Attendants: Patricia A. Ghyssels · Stephanie Rae Stanich

Erected 2022 by Eastern Airlines Flight 401 Memorial Group, and Miami Springs.

Located near the parking lot of the Miami Springs Golf & Country Club driving range.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 650 Curtiss Pkwy, Miami FL 33166, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Eastern Airlines Flight 401. The Lockheed L-1011 TriStar aircraft crashed into the Florida Everglades while the entire flight crew was preoccupied with a burnt-out landing gear indicator light. They failed to notice that the autopilot had been disconnected inadvertently and, subsequently, the aircraft gradually lost altitude and crashed. This was the first fatal crash of a wide-body aircraft. 101 people were killed. 75 passengers survived.

During the following years, stories began circulating that employees of Eastern Airlines had seen ghosts of the dead crew members aboard other L-1011 aircraft. These stories speculated that parts of the crashed aircraft were salvaged and refitted
into other L-1011s, and the hauntings were seen only on the planes that used the spare parts. Eastern Air Lines reportedly removed all the salvaged parts from their L-1011 fleet, and the ghost sightings stopped.
According to Robert J. Serling's 1980 book “From the Captain to the Colonel: An Informal History of Eastern Airlines”, the claim that wreckage from Flight 401 was installed and later removed from other aircraft was false, and no Eastern employees had ever claimed to have seen or believed in the alleged ghost sightings.
A number of movies, books, and television documentaries about Flight 401 have promoted the fictional ghost stories.