Warwick Township in Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Warwick to Ephrata Rail Trail

Inscription. This site has the original mill which was built by the Moravian Community in the spring of 1765. The mill was used as a carding mill that processed raw wool, prior to it being spun into thread and woven into textiles. The mill also produced snuff at that time.

In 1827 the mill was destroyed by fire. In the same year the mill was rebuilt on the same foundation. The mill was operated by the Keller family during the most of the 19th century as a carding mill. It was later remodeled into a home. It ceased to operate as a mill in the late 19th century, but may well have seen other uses prior to being converted to a residence.

Erected 2018 by Warwick to Ephrata Rail Trail and Warwick Township. (Marker Number 7.)