Oakhill Jackson in Cedar Rapids in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Washington High School

History Happened Here!

Inscription.
Cedar Rapids’ first permanent school once stood along the 4th Avenue end of Greene Square. From 1855-1868, it educated students through eighth grade. High school-level programs — considered advanced education until the twentieth century — were added in 1869. A large stone building, now exclusively a high school, replaced the older brick schoolhouse in 1891 and was renamed Washington in 1915. Revered educator Abbie Abbott was Washington’s principal from 1886-1921. The school closed in 1935, standing vacant until demolition in 1946. It was replaced with a parking lot and an American Legion building (demolished 2012). Washington High School reopened at 2205 Forest Drive SE in 1957. A new Cedar Rapids Public Library (built 2012-2013) continues the area’s educational tradition.

Erected by Cedar Rapids Historic Preservation Commission; The History Center; Coe College; and the African American Museum of Iowa.

Washington High School (officially George Washington High School) is a public high school in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Built in 1956, it is named in honor of the oldest high school in Cedar Rapids. Built in 1855, the original Washington High School — not yet known by that name — opened in 1857. In 1869, it narrowed from a general school to a high school. Originally called "the schoolhouse," the "Cedar Rapids graded school," and the "second ward school", it received its
History Center Archives Collection
2. Marker detail: Old Washington High School
A 1932 photo of Old Washington High School at the corner of 4th Avenue & 5th Street Southeast.
current name in 1875 when all the Cedar Rapids schools were named for presidents.
(Submitted on February 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southeast from Green Square • marker at far right • Cedar Rapids Public Library in background)
4. Cedar Rapids Public Library
(at former site of Washington High School)