Taylor in Cedar Rapids in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Virgil Powell / King Building Police Station

History Happened Here!

Inscription.
From 1923 to 1937, the Cedar Rapids Police Department and City Jail occupied the King Building, which stood here from 1910-1969. The department and jail moved to 310 Second Avenue SW in 1937. The city's first African American police officer, Virgil Powell, worked for the department from 1924-1946. The son of former slaves, Powell arrived in Cedar Rapids in 1918 and ran his own car wash before becoming a police officer. By 1936, Powell was promoted to the Identification Bureau, where he implemented new fingerprinting methods. After retiring, he traveled extensively, wrote books and music, and was active in community organizations. Powell died in 1989; he was 99.

Erected by Cedar Rapids Historic Preservation Commission; The History Center; Coe College; and the African American Museum of Iowa.

1. Black veterans formed Cedar Rapids American Legion post after World War I.
Virgil Powell, a World War I veteran and a Cedar Rapids police officer who headed the department’s fingerprint bureau, was elected commander of Post 451 in 1939. Virgil Powell was the last commander of Pont-a-Mousson American Legion Post 451, formed after World War I by Black veterans in Cedar Rapids. He was commander from 1939 to 1946, after which the post was absorbed by the Legion’s Hanford Post 5. This photo was taken in 1984 when Powell was 92. (Gazette archives)
(Submitted on February 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Virgil Samuel Powell (Find A Grave)