Charlotte in Eaton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charlotte Medal of Honor Memorial

Inscription. The citizens of Charlotte proudly dedicate this monument to the memory of our two heroes who were awarded the Medal of Honor

The Medal of Honor is America's highest military decoration for valor in combat. It is awarded to individuals whose bravery under fire in the presence of an armed enemy goes above and beyond the call of duty. The act must be performed at a clear risk of life, and it must be proven without a doubt that the recipient is indeed among the bravest of the brave. Each medal is presented personally the the President of the United States whenever possible. Harry S. Truman once told a recipient, as he hung the medal around the hero's neck, "I would rather have this medal than be President."

Francis C. Flaherty
Ensign U.S. Naval Reserve
World War II
1919 - 1941
Citation
For conspicuous devotion to duty and extraordinary courage and complete disregard of his own life, above and beyond the call of duty, during the attack on the Fleet in Pearl Harbor, by Japanese forces on 7 December 1941. When it was seen that the U.S.S. Oklahoma was going to capsize and the order was given to abandon ship, Ens. Flaherty remained in a turret, holding a flashlight so the remainder of the turret crew could see to escape, thereby sacrificing his own life.

Michael Hudson
Sgt. U.S.
Marine Corps
Civil War
1834 - 1891
Citation
On board the U.S.S. Brooklyn during action against rebel forts and gunboats and with the ram Tennessee in Mobile Bay, 5 August 1864. Despite severe damage to his ship and the loss of several men on board as enemy fire raked the decks, Sgt. Hudson fought his gun with skill and courage throughout the furious 2-hour battle which resulted in the surrender of the rebel ram Tennessee.

2. Ensign Flaherty Panel

1. Francis C. Flaherty. Excerpt:
Francis Flaherty was born on March 15, 1919 in Charlotte, Michigan. He was a parishioner at St. Mary's Catholic Church while living in Charlotte. Flaherty attended Charlotte High School, graduating in 1936, and enrolled at the University of Michigan. He enlisted in the Naval Reserve shortly after graduating from Michigan in July 1940 and was commissioned as an Ensign in December of that year.
(Submitted on February 18, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Michael Hudson. Excerpt:
Hudson was born in 1834 in County Sligo, Ireland, and after immigrating to the United States he joined the Marine Corps from Brooklyn on September 12, 1861. He was a sergeant
3. Sgt. Hudson Panel
assigned to the Marine Detachment aboard the USS Brooklyn when it was sent to fight in the American Civil War. On August 5, 1864, during the Battle of Mobile Bay the Brooklyn, along with several other ships waged a campaign against several confederate controlled forts and gunboats.

3. USS Flaherty (DE-135). Excerpt:
The ship was named in honor of Francis Charles Flaherty, who was awarded the Medal of Honor when he sacrificed his life in the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor 7 December 1941. When his ship was being abandoned, he remained in a turret holding a flashlight so that all of his men could see their way in order to escape; however, Flaherty did not make it out.

Flaherty was launched 17 January 1943 by Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Texas; sponsored by Mrs. J. J. Flaherty, sister-in-law of Ensign Flaherty; and commissioned 26 June 1943.

4. Charlotte Medal of Honor Memorial
5. Francis Charles Flaherty
By United States Navy - Naval Historical Center, Online Library, Photo #: NH 92305 [1], Public Domain
6. USS Flaherty (DE-135)
Photo is of the U.S. Navy destroyer escort USS Flaherty (DE-135), named for Ensign Flaherty underway in the Atlantic Ocean, circa 1944. Public Domain.