Shockoe Slip in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mayo's Bridge

Canal Walk

— Richmond Riverfront —

Inscription.
Bridges and ferry launches have stood at 14th Street since Richmond's earliest days. The city's first bridge across the James River, a toll bridge named after its owner, John Mayo, was completed here in 1788.

"These rocks have an owner…now working at the project of a large and fine bridge, which would be the first and only one of the sort in America." David Schöpf, 1783

"There are two bridges across the river: one belongs to the railroad, and the other, which is a very crazy affair, is the private property of some old lady in the neighborhood who levies tolls upon the townspeople." Charles Dickens, 1842

Erected by Canal Walk, Richmond Riverfront.