Playa del Rey in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gabrielino-Tongva People

People of the Land and Sea

Inscription.
The varied habitats of Guashna, which includes the Ballona Wetlands, nurtures the Gabrielino-Tongva people of the past, present, and future. Discover how this biodiversity contributes to their rich culture and survival.

Ti'at (Plank Canoe)
Skilled plank canoe builders, the ti-at allowed the Gabrielino-Tongva to fish and hunt in the open ocean. It also enabled travel to the local islands, and up and down the coast to trade.

Koo-tah hoo-koov-chōt (Hunting Stick)
Rabbits were hunted in a variety of ways. From group hunts that drove rabbits into long nets to individual skill with a hunting stick.

Kēk-ūr-hoo-pā-kah (Fish Point)
Shellfish were an important food resource in coastal villages. After gathering to be eaten, shells were crafted into tools and fishhooks.

Ko-mé-me (Basket)
Native grass, rushes, and willow shoots were gathered to craft exquisite baskets. Designs were included through dye and plant choice.

Mah-mah-har-kech (Hut)
Homes were durable and withstood the natural elements. Built of tule and willow, they were able to fit one or more families.

Ballona Wetlands is where land meets the sea. The confluence of habitats and rich biodiversity
allowed the ancestral Gabrielino-Tongva to thrive. Today, the Gabrielino-Tongva people continue to grow upon the traditions of their ancestors and their connection with Ballona Wetlands.

Erected 2023 by Friends of Ballona Wetlands, California Fish & Wildlife, and Gabrielino Tongva Indians of California. (Marker Number 490.)

More about this marker. Not open to the public except during guided tours with Friends of Ballona Wetlands.

Regarding Gabrielino-Tongva People. A proposed expansion of the nearby Marina Del Rey Small Craft Harbor was recently canceled in favor of preserving these wetlands. In 2017 planning began for restoration of Ballona Wetlands Ecological Reserve.

Two miles north of this site, at Lincoln Blvd and Maxella Ave, was the village and burial site Sa Angna, belonging to the Native American Gabrielino Indian Tribe. The site has yielded a dozen human burials, and unique harpoon heads. The tribe likely occupied the land prior to 1542. In 1990 it was designated Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 490.

“Historic sacred site of a Gabrielino-Tongva village”.
4. Ballona Wetlands