Akron in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This section of Main Street

Inscription. This section of Main Street was at one time a center of business activity for the town of New Berlin, later to be named Akron. During the late 1800's, a tinsmith, printer, and a hardware store were located along this section of Main Street. This entrance area to the Broad Street Playground at one time was known as Eighth Street. It is believed to have been in this area between Eighth and Ninth Streets that the Akron Volunteer Fire Company built their first Fire House in 1896. Later the Fire House was moved to the comer of Main and Tenth Streets. The area to the south of this location was acquired by the Akron Athletic Association in 1919 and turned into a playground.

In 1940 the Association sold, for a minimal fee, the land to the Borough for "A public playground and athletic field forever."

In 1957, the Akron Lions Club made this entrance area for the playground and a monument was placed here to honor the veteran's of Akron. Over the past year this area has been refurbished by the Borough of Akron and the Akron Lions Club. Today we rededicate the monument to honor the veterans of Akron. Today, we also receive the gift of a town clock from the Akron Centennial Committee.
The Borough of Akron-May 31, 1999

Erected 1999 by The Borough of Akron.