Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pastor's Office

[Zion Methodist Church]

Inscription.
Spotsylvania County Post Mistress, Alice Coleman donated this small white building to Zion. It had previously served as the County Post Office. The building was located across the street from today's Pendleton's Hardware Store. It was moved to this location and placed on a foundation in 1957. It initially served as Sunday School space but was later converted to the Pastor's Office and it still serves that purpose today.

Below is a picture of the Post Office at its original locations. The old Chevrolet in the foreground was Mrs. Colman's car. Residents knew that if Mrs. Colman's car was in front of the Post Office, it was open. If her car was not there it was closed. A simple system, for simpler times.

2. The Pastor's Office