Stafford in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellorsville Campaign Events in 1863

Inscription. Maj. Gen. Sedgwick's Sixth Corps 23,000 troops with many wounded and dying in tow. Retreated to this area in the early morning hours on May 5th after several days of fighting elements of Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia, first at Marye's Heights in Fredericksburg and later battles at Salem Church and Bank's Ford. Combined losses (Killed, Wounded, Missing) for the Sixth Corps totaled roughly 4,600 - the highest number of casualties suffered by a Union Corps in the Chancellorsville Campaign.

Union Artillery was positioned nearby, overlooking Scott's Ford and Bank's Ford where they exchanged fire with Confederate batteris across the Rappahannock River.

Erected 2015 by The Silver Companies, with contributions from Robert H.C. & Crystal S. Alton.