Gallaudet in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Site of Kendall School Division II for Negroes

Built March 1953

— A landmark in desegregation of education for Negro deaf students —

Teachers:
Mary E. Britt, Rubye S. Frye, Robert Robinson, Bessie Z. Thornton

Students:
Mary Arnold, Irene Brown, Darrel Chatman, Robbie Cheatham, Dorothy Howard, Robert Jones, Richard King, Rial Loftis, William Matthews, Donald Mayfield, Robert Milburn, Kenneth Miller, Willie Moore, Deborah Moton, Clifford Ogburn, Diana Person, Dorris Richardson, Julian Richardson, Christine Robinson, Norman Robinson, Donald Ruffin, Barbara Shorter, Dorothy Watkins

The efforts of Mrs. Louis B. Miller resulted in Civil Action Number 515-52 admitting "her son, Kenneth, and other Negro deaf children in Washington, D.C." to Kendall School at Gallaudet University
(Formerly the Columbia Institution for the Deaf)

Erected by Gallaudet University.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 800 Florida Ave NE, Washington DC 20002, United States of America. Touch for directions.