East Donegal Township in Maytown in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vinegar's Ferry

Inscription. James LeTort, an Indian trader, claimed ownership of 500 acres of this land in 1719. He resided in a cabin located somewhere in this vicinity, and in partnership with two other well-known traders-Peter Bezaillion and Moses Comb-operated a lucrative trading post.

Between this point and the opposite shore of the Susquehanna River, Christian Winiker (1730-1800: pronounced "Vinegar” due to local dialects) subsequently established a ferry crossing prior to the Revolutionary War to transport people and goods across the river. His partner in this venture was the well-known Scots-Irish Indian trader Alexander Lowrey.

The present-day Vinegar Ferry Road brought local traffic to this crossing. Christian operated this ferry business until his death, after which the enterprise was continued by his son, David Winiker (1763-1802). David's death shortly after that of his father's brought development of this crossing to an abrupt end. By tradition, the ferry is said to have been used by local residents up through the Civil War era. Historical documentation on this crossing remains very scant.

3. Approximate location of the Vinegar's Ferry crossing