Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clamming and the Button Factory

Where The Rivers Meet

Inscription. There was a thriving business in Lowell based on freshwater clams harvested from the Flat and Grand Rivers. (1907 to 1948)

Clammers plied the rivers in flat bottomed boats with a pole mounted on top. As the pole was dragged along the bottom of the river, the clams would clamp onto the hooks which were tied to the pole. They could then be hauled onboard. At the end of the day, the clams were boiled until the shells opened. Clam meat was fed to pigs. The shells were piled and saved until the end of the season.They were then sold to a commodity buyer or to a button factory. Clamming was a job teenagers could do to earn money. Sometimes they were even lucky enough to find a pearl in the clam.

At first, the season ran from June through August. As more and more clams were harvested, the season was limited to one month. Typically, four to five tons could be accumulated in a month. Since 1948, it has been against the law to harvest clams here.

Gus Liebbe operated a Button Factory here from 1934-1946. It was located directly behind you along S. Monroe Street. There, the buttons were drilled from the clam shells with a drill press and sold on cards to dry goods stores, or to clothiers and dressmakers.

Timeline
1907

Clamming begins along the Grand River
and its tributaries; shells were sold by the ton to commodity buyers
1929
Clammers were paid $90 per ton
1934
Clammers were paid $45 per ton
1934-1946
Gus Liebbe operates a Button Factory in Lowell along South Monroe Street The Grand River and its tributaries yielded about 50% of Michigan's clams. There were 600 to 700 licensed clammers working on the Grand River from Portland to Lake Michigan.
1948
Clamming was over; Michigan passed a law making it illegal

Clamming & Buttons
From 1907 until 1948 there was a thriving business in Lowell Based on freshwater clams harvested from the Flat and Grand Rivers. The Grand River and its tributaries yielded about 50% of Michigan's clams. There were 600 to 700 licensed clammers working on the Grand River between Portland and Lake Michigan.

Flat bottomed boats were used by clam fishermen on the Grand River. Clammers could bring up 8 to 10 bushels in one day. Fifty bushels weighed a ton. In 1929, the price peaked at $90 per ton; in 1934, it was S45 per ton, according to local shell buyer Paul Kellogg.

Clam shells that have had burtons drilled out by a bit, and sample buttons.

Buttons were attached to cards like this and sold in stores around the country.

Piles of clam shells lined
The marker is on the right of the pair.
the riverbanks near the camp of each clam fisherman. At the end of the season they were sold by the ton.

The former Button Factory building can be seen behind Guy Monks with his donkeys advertising the Lowell Showboat in the 1950’s. It was located on South Monroe. The cement foundation exists as of 2014 and is used to store Lowell Granite Company memorials and stones.

Erected by Lowell Area Historical Museum.