Oscoda in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of Lumbermans Monument

Inscription. The idea of a memorial began with the Kiwanis Clubs desire to recognize their reforestation efforts with a fieldstone marker. R.G. Schreck, former Huron National Forest Supervisor, wanted something a little more impressive to commemorate the vast reforestation program in Michigan. As he enlisted the help of others, the focus shifted to the old time Michigan Lumbermen.

Mr. Schreck was able to gather together a group of men that represented the principle lumbering families of Michigan at a dinner at the Holland Hotel in East Tawas. Before the day was over, each of them indicated their interest in the plan. Committees were formed with Mr. John W. Blodgett of Grand Rapids appointed chairman of a committee to select an artist and William B. Mershon of Saginaw became chairman of the committee to solicit funds.

Many sites were considered for the final location of the Monument. Hanson pines, and the Tittabawassee River were among the sites considered. However, on going from place to place and viewing tree plantations, all members of the group were impressed with the magnitude of the reforesting undertaking on the Huron National Forest. The decision was unanimous that the memorial would sit on the old Thompson Trail on the banks of the Au Sable River.

Mr. Mershon, a wealthy lumberman from Saginaw,
became the primary fundraiser. He sent out letters to old time families that represented the early lumber industry. The idea of a memorial to the old Michigan lumberman met with a good deal of enthusiastic support. By March 1930, Mershon raised more than $47,000. It was lucky that this undertaking was begun when it was or the onset of the depression may have dampened the enthusiasm to contribute.

The name of the memorial is directly attributed to Mr. Mershon. He was adamant that the memorial would honor "the pioneer lumberman himself” which is why the monument is named "Lumberman's Monument". Mr. Robert Aitken of New York was selected as the sculptor. Various ideas for the type of monument to be erected were thought of, one suggestion being a tower equipped with bells. Finally, the three-figure type was decided upon in bronze with figures nine feet high-a sawyer with an axe and saw, a river driver with a peavey, and a timber cruiser with a compass. Mr. Aitken drew material from photographs of early lumberjacks and also from photographs of a person standing on the exact site chosen for the monument.

The bronze statue arrived in East Tawas by train and trucked to its final destination. It was completed in October, 1931 and officially dedicated the following summer. At the dedication the monument was turned over to the United States Forest Service
2. History of Lumbermans Monument
as the perpetual caretakers. Congress designated the land surrounding the Monument to be used for recreation and education. The present Visitor Center and exhibits were built in 1982. More than 120,000 people visit this site annually.

3. Lumbermans Monument
Inscription: Erected to perpetuate the memory of the pioneer lumbermen of Michigan through whose labors was made possible the development of the prairie states.
. Excerpt:
The monument is located in a forest that was heavily logged in the second half of the 19th century. The white pine that made up much of the forest was in high demand nationwide for housing, ships, and other manufacturing. In particular, much of the housing in the Midwest was built using lumber taken from Michigan forests. Once people began realizing how immense the forests of Michigan were, popularity of lumbering and its profitability increased. Timber cruisers, who worked for lumbermen, would survey the woods and reserve the best plots for their bosses in the land office. During this time, land could be bought for as little as $1.25 an acre.
(Submitted on February 22, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. History of Lumbermans Monument
This is the west side base of the monument with the donors names listed who helped build the monument.
5. History of Lumbermans Monument Location