Oscoda in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cooke Hydro

The Foote Brothers

By 1911, the Jackson-based Foote brothers had built several large hydropower dams in west Michigan and successfully captured much of the market there. Now, in concert with Oscoda-based lumber baron Edward F. Loud and others, they turned their eyes to the Au Sable River.

Others also looked at the Au Sable, but the factor that enabled the Foote brothers to take advantage of the opportunity was the brilliance of young James Berry (J.B.) Foote in solving the challenge of transmitting the power.

J.B. Foote created a 140,000-volt line, the highest voltage in the world at that time. The wires delivered the river's power to the developing cities of Bay City, Saginaw, Flint, and all the way to Jackson.

A Key to Economy Recovery

In July of 1911, a devastating forest fire burned across the Au Sable valley all the way to Lake Huron. The fire destroyed the towns of Oscoda and Au Sable. The lumber boom era was at its end and the two towns may well have vanished, as many of that era did. Cooke Hydro's start-up later that year - along with the promise of other hydros under construction - was key to the towns' recovery and future prosperity.

Erected by Consumers Energy.

Cooke Dam is a hydro-electric
This marker is the second from the right.
dam on the Au Sable River in Michigan. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996 as the Cooke Hydroelectric Plant.
(Submitted on February 22, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Cooke Hydroelectric Plant
4. Cooke Hydro Turbines
Inset photo: (bottom) of turbine generators. Caption: In the early days, operators were on duty 24 hours a day and units were started and stopped based on the need for power in downstate markets. Today, the plants are operated to balance environmental and power objectives.
5. Cooke Hydro Marker Location