Groningen, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Evert Jan Thomassen à Thuessink

Inscription.
Munnekeholm 1. Plaats van het eerste academische ziekenhuis van Groningen van 1803-1903. Het in 1797 gestichte ziekenhuis werd hier ondergebracht in het 'Westindisch huis', het voormalig onderkomen van de Groninger kamer van de West-Indische Compagnie. In 1903 werd dat pand afgebroken om plaats te maken voor een postkantoor.

Evert Jan Thomassen à Thuessink (1762-1832). Prominent hoogleraar aan de Faculteit Medische Wetenschappen van de Rijksuniversiteit Groningen van 1794 tot 1831 en in 1797 grondlegger van het eerste academische ziekenhuis van Groningen.

(English translation:)

Munnekeholm 1. Location of Groningen's first academic hospital from 1803-1903. The hospital, founded in 1797, was housed here in the 'Westindisch huis', the former facility of the Groningen branch of the West India Company. The building was demolished in 1903 to make way for a post office.

Evert Jan Thomassen à Thuessink (1762-1832). Prominent professor at the Faculty of Medical Sciences of the University of Groningen from 1794 to 1831 and in 1797 founder of the first
academic hospital in Groningen.

Erected by City of Talent.

2. Evert Jan Thomassen à Thuessink Marker - wide view
The marker, difficult to see here, is located to the right of the entrance, attached to the railing.
(A.?)W. Böhl (1912) after a pastel by Wessel Lubbers (1807) (via Wikimedia Commons), 1912
3. Evert Jan Thomassen à Thuessink (1762-1832), professor of medicine at Rijksuniversiteit Groningen