Amissville in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waterloo Bridge

Inscription. The village of Waterloo, with stores, warehouses, and two woolen factories, developed here along both sides of the Rappahannock River in the mid-19th century. The settlement was the terminus of a canal system that transported goods to and from Fredericksburg. The first bridge was built here in 1851. During the Civil War, the crossing changed hands several times, and Union forces burned the woolen factories, which produced uniforms for Confederate troops. In 1878, an iron Pratt through-truss bridge was installed on stone piers. Rehabilitated in 2020-21. It is the oldest metal truss bridge in service in Virginia.

Erected 2022 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-8.)

More about this marker. Years after a reckless driver destroyed the old sign, a new one was recently erected on the same spot. This new marker denotes the significance of Waterloo and its bridge, making no mention of "Stuart's Ride Around Pope".

A view of the other side