Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Museum Block

Inscription.
325 West Main - Robert Graham built this duplex as a residence for his family (west side) and his in-laws (east side) in 1873. His wife, Emma, died of pneumonia soon after moving in leaving three young children. Graham then married Elizabeth Shaw who established Lowell's literary clubs. Robert became Lowell's first librarian (1882). It was fitting that the west side of the Graham residence became home to the Lowell Library (1922-1996); the East side was the YMCA (1960-2004). The building was donated by the Graham descendants to the City of Lowell in 1954. Today you can step into Lowell's past by visiting the Lowell Area Historical Museum.

315 West Main — The Strand Theatre was built in 1928, when the first talking pictures were being filmed. Laurel and Hardy performed on this stage as did other vaudeville acts of the 20's and 30's. The theatre had plush red velvet chairs and smelled of popcorn. It operated as a state-of-the-art movie house until 1983. It is now Larkin's "The Other Place," a banquet hall.

305-307 West Main — A white brick veneer building filled the space between the Strand and Larkin's. It housed Bert Charles’ barber shop in the 1930's. Winton Wilcox operated Downtown Dairy from this building in the late 30's and 40's. Milk was brought
in milk cans to the back of the building, pasteurized and bottled.

303 West Main — McGee added a second building adjacent to his Saloon to serve as a produce warehouse. In 1887, 172 bushels of strawberries were shipped from here in one week.

301 West Main —The McGee building was built as McGee Saloon. It has been Bergin's Grocery, Alexander's Grocery and Houseman's Grocery, Richmond's Café (1930-44) and Lowell Café (1945-78). It has been Larkin's since 1978.

Timeline
1873

Robert W. Graham built duplex dwelling
1878
Cormick McGee built saloon and later the adjacent building
c.1892
White building appeared in center of block
1928-1983
New Strand Theatre opened by the Callier Family
1922-1996
West side of Graham house was the Lowell Library
1960-2002
East side was the Lowell Branch of the Y.M.C.A.
2001
Lowell Area Historical Museum opened

The Strand Theatre opened with its 514 luxurious opera chairs filled and powerful pipe organ music filling the air. The entertainment featured pictures, illustrated news, comedy, a newspaper drama called Telling the World and finally a vaudeville act of a quartet of dancing girls. The ceiling dome which included over 100 bulbs added to the grandeur. The
2. Robert Graham Home
This is the duplex built by Robert Graham in 1873 that at various times has housed the library and the YMCA.
Museum was built by mason and local businessman Robert Graham for his residence. Notice the “g” for Graham in the center of the top stained glass window.

This white brick veneer building filled the space between the Strand and Larkin’s. Evelyn Powell (nicknamed Blondie) posed on the sidewalk in 1947. The building was a fruit and vegetable grocery owned by John Haggai at that time.

This 1936 photo of Richmond’s Tavern shows all 3 buildings (301-307 West Main).

This marker is the one on the left.