Vergennes Township in Lowell in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lyon Block

Inscription. Pioneer Cyprian Hooker opened the wooden hotel, The Franklin House on Christmas Day, 1855. After the railroad came to Segwun, south of the Grand River, in 1858 the hotel advertised that "a good hack w:il run to and from the depot." The Franklin House operated as the primary hotel in Lowell for 27 years until it burned to the ground in 1882.

Freeman S. Jones, owner of the Franklin House, built the first brick building following the fire. It became known the Jones Building and housed two storefronts. Morgan Lyon, a farmer from Vergennes Township, purchased the eastern portion of the block in the name of Califernia Edmonds, his niece, and built the Lyon building. The other two buildings quickly followed so that the entire block was built within two years after the fire.

The Chas. J. Church & Son bank operated in the corner building, 1888- 1905. Art Hill sold shoes here until he traded places with City State Bank in 1917 and moved across the street. The building has been a dental office since 1932. Next door was a grocery store from 1883 to the 1990's. From 1948 to 1965 B & O Grocery (Barber & Oatley) operated here. Barber featured fresh produce and meats cut by him. He purchased produce from local farmers if possible.

The storefront at 211 held a variety of stores over
the years including the dry goods and dressmaking stores of E. R. Collar and Weekes until 1929. Then it was Staal's Lunch Room, Kerr's Tavern and the Village Inn. J. Q. Look, W. S. Winegar, and V. C. Hartman had drug stores at 215 until 1955. It was then Hazel's Hat Shop and That Special Place from 1955-1973. Hazel saved money by turning on lights only when she had customers.

Hudson's stores had their beginnings here in Lowell (1888-1891) at 217 where J. L Hudson opened a store. Three generations of the Coons family sold men's wear, 1892-1974, and managed the Lowell Savings and Loan from their store, 1928-1974. The dry goods stores of A. W. Weekes & Son and Cary's were at 219 from 1890 to 1979.

Hardware stores operated at 221 from 1884 to 1914. The store at 223 held Giles grocery for 20 years, Gee’s Hardware for 60 years and Cousin's Hallmark for 30 years.

Timeline
1855

Franklin House built by Cyprian Hooker
1882
Franklin House burned Freeman S. Jones built 217 & 219 West Main Morgan Lyon built 207, 209, 211, 215 West Main
1883
Billings G. Wilson built 221 West Main John Giles built his John Giles & Co Grocery at 223 West Main
1917
Lowell's first public restroom installed in basement of 207 W. Main

Lyon Block
Lyon Block viewed from the east. The basement, entered from the outside, once housed Lowell’s first public restroom. There was also a public drinking fountain adjacent to the railing leading to the basement.