Palacio in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Gonzalo Ceballos y Fernandez de Cordoba

Gonzalo Ceballos
y
Fernandez de Cordoba

Ingeniero de montes, Academico y Entomologo.
Las Asociaciones y Colegios de Ingenieros de Montes y el Excmo. Ayuntamiento de Madrid le dedica esta placa en el centenario de su nacimiento

(English translation:)

In this house on April 2, 1895 was born the Honorable Mr. Gonzalo Ceballos y Fernandez Cordoba - Forester, Academic and Entomologist.
The Associations and Colleges of Foresters and the Madrid City Council dedicates this plaque on the centenary of his birth.

Erected 1995 by Ayuntamiento de Madrid.

Overview (in translation): He studied forestry at the Special School of Forest Engineers, receiving the corresponding title in 1917. Oriented from the outset towards the study of insects, he joined the Entomology section of the National Museum of Natural Sciences, where he specialized in the knowledge of hymenoptera. This dedication was recognized in 1921 when he received an award from the Academy of Sciences for his work De él Hymenópteros de España.
(Submitted on February 24, 2023.)

2. Gonzalo Ceballos y Fernandez de Cordoba Marker - wide view