Near Naroa, Goa, India — भारत (South Asia)

Site of the Temple of Saptakoteshwar

(Naroa, Diwar, Tiswadi)

Inscription. Historical records suggest that this site of the temple of Saptakoteshwar located of Noroa in Diwar existed during the Kadamba period (10th-14th Century C.). This deity was the family deity of the Kadamba rulers. The rock cut tank of this temple was known as 'Koti-Tirth'. The Kadamba kings patronized this deity and popularized it in their coins and copper plates. During the Bahamani rule (1355-66) this temple was destroyed. It was in 1391 A.D, that Madhava Mantri, Minister of Vijayanagar kingdom re-established the temple. In 1540 the temple was completely destroyed by the Portuguese. By 1558 the deity was shifted across the river in Hindale (present day Narve village) village of Bicholim Taluka.

Erected by Directorate of Archives & Archaeology.

kilometers away); Upper Fort, Aguada (approx. 16.8 kilometers away).