Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Barbara Yacht Club

Inscription. The Santa Barbara Yacht Club is the second oldest yacht club on the West Coast. The mission of the club is dedicated to inspiring and promoting sailing, power-boating, and other maritime sports through competitive, recreational and social activities. The Club is also home to the Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation and the Santa Barbara Yacht Club Women's Association.

Since its inception the club has made significant contributions to the development of the City of Santa Barbara and the harbor community at large. The club's annual Charity Regatta raises awareness and funds to support local charities.

It is with great pride that the members of the club dedicate this plaque to celebrate our 150 year anniversary.

Erected 2022 by Members of the Club.

More about this marker. The marker is found mounted to a low rock between the water and the club.

In the beginning: Just seven years following the conclusion of the Civil War, organized yachting came to Santa Barbara. According to the bible of all things maritime, Lloyd’s Register of American Yachts, the Santa Barbara Yacht Club was formed in 1872, although not formally incorporated until May 5, 1887. This was a time before the first Southern Pacific train reached the city and State Street was a graded dirt thoroughfare with boardwalks lighted by gas imported
from San Francisco. In the world of yachting this was the beginning of the “golden age” with the first race for the America’s Cup in 1870.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023.)