Sunset Hill in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Westport

Union Flanking Movement

Inscription.
Here just before noon on Sunday, October 23, 1864, Major General Samuel Ryan Curtis, commanding the Federal Army of the Border, began his flanking movement of Brigadier General Joseph Orville Shelby's Division of the Confederate Army of Missouri. While the Union army was engaged in heavy fighting just east of here, General Curtis led the 9th Wisconsin Battery and Company G of the 11th Kansas Cavalry up a twisting, wooded defile to a position on the left and rear of General Shelby's lines, the battery, firing down the Confederate lines, caused Shelby to pull back from the heights south of Brush Creek, severely weakening the Confederate position.

George Thoman, a farmer living just south of Westport pointed out the defile to General Curtis and served as guide. Sunset Drive follows the wall of the old defile.

Erected 1964 by Native Sons of Kansas City, Missouri. (Marker Number 3.)

Area photo of marker.