New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Athena Stands Watch

Athena Stands Watch
Renée Rhodes
Athena, Greek goddess of wisdom and protector of cities, is the watch-keeper for the Thames River port of New London.

New London & the Sea
Athena welcomes visitors to Nameaug, or "fishing place," the Pequot name that reflects the connections between this place, its people and the ocean.

Home to the Navy during the Revolution and Fort Trumbull in the 19th century, New London began hosting submarine research and training in the 20th century. It houses Coast Guard activities including educating future officers at the Coast Guard Academy and aboard the Barque Eagle.

Against a backdrop of military, fishing and other maritime enterprises, New London emerged as one of the largest 19th-century whaling communities. Its federal Custom House testifies to its importance for trade. In 1839 the schooner La Amistad was delivered with 53 captive Africans, setting off a dramatic court case prosecuted by abolitionists to humanize the slavery issue.

Wealth from oil and other products from whales' bodies fostered industries and the city's distinctive architecture. In 1889, the world's longest railroad drawbridge first linked New London and Groton across the Thames River. The city remains a transportation hub as ferries and trains,
joined by automobiles and trucks, move along networks of roads, bridges, tracks and docks that meet here.

Recreation joined work as a reason to turn seaward, transforming beaches into places of pleasure. The Waterfront Park opened the downtown harborside to residents and tourists in 2001. Festivals and the Thames River Heritage Park celebrate the maritime past in a city whose future remains connected to the ocean.

Creative Team: Tammy Daugherty, Vincent Scarano, Chad Frost, Jeff Paprocki, Helen M. Rozwadowski

4. Athena Stands Watch