Little Round Top Rehabilitation

Gettysburg National Military Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, Gettysburg, PA —

Inscription.
"In great deeds, something abides. On great fields, something stays. Forms change and pass; bodies disappear; but spirits linger, to consecrate ground for the vision-place of souls…and generations that know us not and that we know not of, heart-drawn to see where and by whom great things were suffered and done for them, shall come to this deathless field, to ponder and dream."
— Joshua L. Chamberlain, October 3, 1889

The three-day Battle of Gettysburg transformed Little Round Top in boundless ways. Evidence of its violent history still mark the landscape today. The monuments, memorials, and breastworks the veterans left behind are all tangible links to the past. However, those who fought and died here could not have imagined the impact that generations of visitors would have on this crucial location.

Gettysburg National Military Park closed Little Round Top in July, 2022 for a major rehabilitation project. This work will address overwhelmed parking areas and related safety hazards, significant erosion caused by visitor use, degraded vegetation, and poor accessibility. The closure will last for approximately 18 months to allow for these necessary improvements to be completed in a safe and timely manner.

Heavy visitation is a significant contributing factor
to the deterioration of the landscape, including important natural and artificial defenses, and historic topographic features of the battlefield. The rehabilitation of Little Round Top will reestablish, preserve, and protect the features that make up the battlefield landscape that are essential to understanding the three-day battle. This project will also enhance the experience of visiting the hill, with improved interpretive signage and new accessible trail alignments, allowing visitors to better immerse themselves into the historic landscape.

We ask your patience while this endeavor is undertaken. Please help us preserve and maintain the historic nature of this important location by abiding all work area closures. We are all stewards of this park. Thank you for helping us preserve this extraordinary place for future generations.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.