Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gettysburg College

A Consequential Education Inspired By A Consequential Place

Top 50 among liberal arts colleges for return on investment within 10 years of enrollment
No. 20 in salary potential by payscale.com*
32,000+ active and global alumni network

Gettysburg College is a premier undergraduate institution of the liberal arts and sciences. Recognized for delivering among the most personal and student-centered educational experiences in the nation, Gettysburg prepares students to engage the complex questions of our time through effective leadership and socially responsible citizenship.

Founded in 1832, the College witnessed Northern and Southern armies sweep through its campus on July 1, 1863, the first day of the Battle of Gettysburg. On November 19, 1863, Gettysburg College students and faculty walked with President Abraham Lincoln to Soldiers' National Cemetery, where Lincoln delivered his timeless Gettysburg Address.

These events continue to inspire the mission and values of the College today, including its promise to deliver every student with A Consequential Education—one that gives then greater insight into who they are, what they want to accomplish, and how they will define and lead their own consequential life.

Erected by Gettysburg College.