Vistula Historic District in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

During May 1934

1. During May 1934 Marker, Side One
Inscription. During May 1934. One-half block from where you stand thousands of Auto-Lite workers and members of the community amassed near the Auto-Lite Plant. Aimed at poor working conditions and low wages. They launched one of the three most important strikes in American history in the ensuing confrontation with the National Guard.

Two people were killed and many were injured although the strike failed to achieve its immediate goals, its spirit has remained significant to the entire American labor movement and will continue to inspire the fight for justice and fairness in the future.

2. During May 1934 Marker, Side Two
4. Union Memorial Park