Washington in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Friedens Church of Washington, UCC

Inscription. Organized in 1890, the Friedens Church served the German immigrant community of Washington County. Following the Civil War an influx of German settlers moved to Washington County. In 1888, Rev. Klindworth began to hold services in response to a plea from several German families living in Washington County. His services inspired the people of the community to form a permanent church group. They decided to build a church and school building a mile and a half south of Washington. A full-time minister was hired who would also serve as the school teacher for economic reasons. The members applied for a minister from the Evangelical Synod of America and, in 1890, Rev. David Buchmueller arrived to work as pastor and school teacher.

The church was officially organized in October 1890 and named Friedens Evangelical Church. Members not of German heritage misunderstood the name, and the deed named it the German Evangelical Freemans Church. The church building was little more than a shell, without a ceiling or interior furnishings. During the tenure of Rev. Tesch, the church added a steeple and 16 ft. addition. The church was incorporated in 1899 and, in 1904, the church was separated from the school. In 1911, a new church was built along with a Browns Prairie School Building thus forever separating the church and school. Originally held
in German with one English service a month beginning in 1922, church services gradually transitioned to English by 1960. The church name was changed to Friedens United Church of Christ until 1995 when it was renamed Friedens Church of Washington, UCC. This historic church is a reminder of the area's German heritage and legacy.

4. The cemetery and marker are west of the church
Historic Texas Cemetery - THC #18642