Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roswell Factory

>>>------>

Inscription. Chattahoochee River water power caused Roswell King to establish a town here in 1837. He had a cotton mill in operation by 1839.

By 1853 two cotton mills, a woolen mill, flour mill, and tannery were in operation, employing two hundred and fifty hands. In 1864, Sherman burned the mills, and skilled female operatives were sent north to deprive the south of their services.

The mills were rebuilt after the war and have been in continuous operation.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-4A.)

Regarding Roswell Factory. The mills were rebuilt in 1882, and destroyed by lightning in 1929. The mill was rebuilt again, and continued in operation until 1975. The mill was restored and the space has been used as a restaurant since that time.

2. The Roswell Factory (Mill)