Porte-Saint-Martin in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square Saint-Laurent (1896)

Square Saint-Laurent (1896) Marker image. Click for more information.
Paris website entry:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
Le square fait face à la paroisse Saint-Laurent, dont les fondations remplacent celle d'une église détruite par les normands en 885. Une nouvelle église fut construite en 1180, qui, devenue trop petite, fut remplacée par l'église actuelle du début du XVe siècle. Sa façade, reconstruite au XVIIe dans le style classique, diffère du style gothique-flamboyant original de l'église.

(English translation:)

The square faces the parish of Saint-Laurent, whose foundations replace that of a church destroyed by the Normans in 885. A new church was built in 1180, which, having become too small, was replaced by the present church from the beginning of the fifteenth century. Its facade, rebuilt in the 17th century in the classical style, differs from the original Gothic-flamboyant style of the church.

Erected by Ville de Paris.

. In addition, it is included in the Parks and Squares of Paris series list.

More about this marker. The marker is on the east side of the square and the south side of the church.

2. Square Saint-Laurent (1896) Marker - wide view
3. Le Square Saint-Laurent