Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

1887: The Beginnings of Modern Tuscaloosa

City of Tuscaloosa

Inscription. After the devastation of the Civil War and nearly 20 years of decline, Mayor William Carlos Jemison and other civic leaders energetically promoted a “New South” vision of a community that would prosper through hard work, trade, industrial development, mining, and a far-reaching transportation system.

In 1887, their efforts began to bear fruit. The production of electricity and ice began, the first telephone service was offered, and a third bank was established. Tuscaloosa significantly expanded to the east and south. Additionally, a US government plan for a series of navigation locks on the river was approved. Tuscaloosa not only began to grow dramatically in population but also began to change economically and socially. This period of development lasted far into the next century.

Erected by City of Tuscaloosa.