Sunset Hill in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bent & Ward Houses

Inscription.
The brick house in the rear was owned by Wm. Bent, fur trader. On Sun., Oct. 23, 1864 heavy fighting occurred here. After Union Gen. Curtis flanked the Confederate line by coming up a ravine (Rockwell Lane) his troops were a few rods north of the house. The Confederate line was defended by portions of Jackman's and Thompson's Brigades of Shelby's Div. At about noon the Confederates were pushed back to 55th Street. They withdrew south at 1:00 p.m.

Go east on 55th; left on Summit; right on 51st to the Sunset Hill School.

Erected by Westport Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)

1. Battle of Westport. Link from the Civil War Muse with further information on this tour stop. (Submitted on August 17, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Seth Ward. Wikipedia entry about Seth Ward (Submitted on August 17, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

3. William Bent. Wikipedia entry on William Bent (Submitted on August 17, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Area photo of the marker
Gravesite of William Bent. He is buried in the Las Animas Cemetery in Las Animas, Colorado.