Capitol Heights in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Capitol Heights

Inscription.
In 1904, Colonel J. S. Pinckard and Mr. Henry L. Davis purchased the Vickers plantation, a 200-acre cotton producing area located east of the Montgomery city limits.

The new owners petitioned the City of Montgomery to purchase a strip of land between their tract of land and the existing city limits. Soon, streetcar routes were extended out Madison Avenue to Electric Park. With advanced transportation methods, living in the Capitol Heights suburb became more feasible.

Homes were built in the vogue residential styles of the early 20th century. The works of many well-known architects still exist today in the area.

With an elevation of 130 feet above Court Square, Capitol Heights could brag of a continuous breeze without mosquitoes.

Capitol Heights was incorporated in 1908 and elected Mr. F. S. Lassiter as its first mayor in 1909. By 1916, the suburb had a population of 12,000 and extended 1-1/2 square miles. The area north of Madison Avenue, known as Lee Place, began to develop in the 1920's. A pair of lions still visible on Madison Avenue designated Lee Place and Capitol Heights.

In 1925, the suburb was annexed into the City of Montgomery.

Today, the Capitol Heights community continues to develop and prosper while maintaining its original character as a working class neighborhood
located adjacent to the downtown area.

by Gene Gunter. (Historic Capitol Heights) (Submitted on March 1, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)