Colonel Vincent J. Tedesco, Jr.

Inscription.
Vincent Tedesco's twenty seven years of service in the Army started in 1964, when he was commissioned as a second lieutenant of Artillery. He was later assigned to the 1st Battalion, 44th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, one of the three "Duster" battalions operating in Vietnam. The battalion was operating in I Corps in support of the Marines north of Da Nang along the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ).

On January 24, 1968 a resupply convoy traveling from Dong Ha to Camp Carroll, along Route 9, known as "Ambush Alley", came under attack by enemy forces. Tedesco commanded the reaction forces sent from Dong Ha to save the Soldiers and Marines trapped in the ambush. When he arrived, he found a scene of chaos. He rallied the Soldiers and organized a defense in time to get the wounded out of danger, recover the fallen and secure the site. For these gallant actions, Tedesco earned the Silver Star Medal.

"If you expected people to do dangerous things, you better show you are prepared to do that with them."
Colonel Vincent J. Tedesco, Jr. (Retired)

M42 "Duster" Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft Gun
The M42 40 mm Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft Gun, or "Duster" is an American armored light air-defense gun built for the United States Army by the tank division
of the General Motors Corporation from 1952 until December 1960 and remained in service until 1988. While the M42 "Duster" was initially designed for an anti-aircraft role, it proved highly effective against unarmored ground forces in the Vietnam War.

Main Armament/Secondary Armament: Two M2A1 40 mm Bofors Anti-Aircraft Guns with 336 rounds and One M1919A4 7.62 mm Machine Gun and later with a 7.62mm M60 Machine Gun as secondary
Engine: 500 horsepower Air Cooled Continental AOS-895-3 or Fuel-Injected AOSI-895-5k 6-Cylinder Supercharged GasolineMaximum Speed: 45 mph
Weight: 49,500 lbs.
Length: 19.08 ft.