Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Artist Statement

Inscription. It is my intention to create a memorial that will be forever uplifting, not only to the spirits of the Auto-Lite workers in Toledo, but to all those who contributed and made sacrifices to the labor movement in this country.

The two workers are represented on the picket line after having confronted the National Guard, not aimlessly walking, but marching with firm steps conveying their inner energy and strong beliefs.

The stone doorway and wall were constructed using 3,000 bricks from the demolished Auto-Lite Plant. These symbols serve as a physical reminder of a never-to-be-forgotten episode in the early history of the City of Toledo.

Erected by Hai Ying Wu.

3. Union Memorial Park