Casa del Cordón

Casa del Cordón
Es una de las primeras casas construidas en piedra de la ciudad de Santo Domingo. Su propietaria era don Francisco Garay, gran amigo del almirante Cristóbal Colón y una figura influyente de la colonización. La casa debe su nombre al cordón ornamental que enmarca su puerta a manera de arrabá, un adorno que suele circunscribir el arco de las puertas y ventanas de estilo árabe. Fue residencia provisional de los virreyes Diego Colón y María de Toledo mientras terminaba la construcción del alcázar situado en Plaza de España.<

English translation:
Casa del Cordón (The Rope House)
This is one of the first houses built in limestone in the city of Santo Domingo. The owner of the residence was Francisco Garay, a great friend of Admiral Christopher Columbus and an illustrious figure associated with the colonization of the island. The house owes its name to the cord ornament, similar to an arraba, that frames its entrance as a decorative element, in the Moorish style, bordering the arch of doors or windows. It was the temporary residence of the Viceroys Diego Columbus
and Maria de Toledo, while their Alcazar was being constructed on the Plaza de España.

Erected by Ministerio del Turismo.

The marker is across the street from the featured house, the Casa del Cordon. It is seen here next to the Centro Indotel.
3. Casa del Cordón