Hazelwood in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Little Red Schoolhouse

Inscription. The Little Red Schoolhouse, once named the Old Elm Grove School, was built in 1852 and is recognized as one of the earliest school buildings in the county. This brick structure is typical of the one-room schools of the period. The school was closed in 1952 following the organization of the Hazelwood School District and was moved in 1966 to Brookes Park. The structure was rebuilt, reflecting the school's appearance in the 1890's. The Little Red Schoolhouse was listed on the roster of National Historical Landmarks on June 14, 1970.

Erected by City of Hazelwood.

Located at Brookes Park