Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Lernoult

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription.
This marks the site of the southwest bastion of Fort Lernoult. It was here, on July 11, 1796, that the American flag was first flown over Detroit. The fort was built by the British in 1778-79 to protect Detroit against the possibility of attack by George Rogers Clark and the American army. Overlooking the stockaded village and named for its commander, Richard B. Lernoult, the fort controlled river traffic and land routes. The fort was not attacked during the American Revolution. However, it was then the foremost British military post in the West, a base for Indian raids against American frontier settlements, and a guardian of the rich fur trade. Although the peace treaty of 1783 gave Michigan to the United States, the British did not evacuate the fort until 1796. In 1812, Fort Lernoult was surrendered to the British, but was regained by the Americans in 1813 and re-named Fort Shelby. The last troops were removed in 1826. The fort was leveled in the next two or three years.

Erected 1964 by Michigan Historical Commission Registered Site. (Marker Number 71.)

Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1888.

Close up view of the map on the historical marker showing the image and location of Fort Lernoult in present day downtown Detroit.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

1. Fort Lernoult. Detroit 1701 website entry (Submitted on August 22, 2009.)

2. Fort Shelby (Michigan). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of historical marker looking south down Fort Street West.
View of historical marker looking east down Shelby Street towards the Detroit River.
Internet Archive
5. Plan of Detroit, 1812
This plan view of Detroit in 1812 appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman, 1902.
This view shows the building at 201 West Fort Street.