Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Making Moves

Transportation in Dearborn

Dearborn has long been a transportation hub,
first by water and land, later by rail, air and automobile. The Rouge and Detroit rivers provided water transport to the Great Lakes. Major overland routes included the Sauk Trail (later the Chicago Road and now Michigan Avenue), followed in the 1830s by the Michigan Central Railroad.

Auto and truck traffic on Michigan Avenue,
Telegraph Road and I-94 has connected Dearborn with destinations in all directions. Air transportation first arrived in 1925 at Henry Ford's Dearborn Airport and thrives today at nearby Detroit Metro Airport.

You Auto Know
The United States government spent $250,00 in 1825 to plan and build the Chicago Road, from Detroit through Dearborn to Fort Dearborn (Chicago).

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

More about this marker. Marker was moved. It was originally located at a trailhead of the Rouge River Gateway Trail (42.308370, -83.236534) along Michigan Avenue (U.S. Highway 12), 0.3 miles southeast.

2. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — upper left image
The steamship Argo supplied the federal arsenal in Dearborn by travel up the Rouge River to Michigan Avenue. Image courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — lower left image
Michigan Avenue in Dearborn, 1925. Michigan Avenue (U. S. 12), or "the Old Chicago Road," provides an uninterrupted route for travel from the center of Detroit to Chicago. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — top center image
The Ford Tri-Motor aircraft, a common sight in the 1920s at Ford Airport in Dearborn. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — center image
1932 Ford bus for the Dearborn Coach Company. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
6. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — bottom center image
Dearborn had several electric trolley and bus systems, some to transport employees to the Rouge Plant, some to provide access to Wayne and Detroit. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
7. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — top right image
The dirigible Los Angeles mooring at Ford Airport in 1926. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
8. Making Moves: Transportation in Dearborn Marker — right center image
The Michigan Central Railroad Station along tracks running parallel to Michigan Avenue through Dearborn. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
Marker has been relocated to the museum office of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
The marker was removed during the Wayne County and Alliance of Rouge Communities' Henry Ford Estate Dam Fishway Habitat Restoration Project.