Goldthwaite in Mills County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Regency Suspension Bridge

(Near Extinct Town of Regency, 22 Mi. SW)

Inscription. This area's first Colorado River bridge was at Regency, on Mills-San Saba County line. Built 1903, it served ranchers and farmers for going to market, but fell in 1924, killing a boy, a horse, and some cattle. Its successor was demolished by a 1936 flood. With 90 per cent of the work done by hand labor, the Regency Suspension Bridge was erected in 1939. It became the pride of the locality, and youths gathered there in the 1940s to picnic, dance, and sing. Bypassed by paved farm roads it now (1976) survives as one of the last suspension bridges in Texas.

The Regency Bridge, locally known as the "Swinging Bridge," is a one-lane suspension bridge over the Colorado River in Texas. It is located at the intersection of Mills County Road 433 and San Saba County Road 137, both gravel roads, near a small community called Regency. The bridge spans the Colorado River between Mills and San Saba counties.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Regency Suspension Bridge Marker from the street