Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Adelaide Street Court House

Inscription.
This building was Toronto’s city and county courthouse for nearly 50 years. It was Toronto’s third courthouse, designed by Cumberland & Ridout in the Classical Revival style, inspired by historic Greek architecture. Many high-profile trials were held here, including the trial of James Brown that resulted in Toronto’s last public hanging in 1862 and the infamous 1895 murder trial that acquitted Clara Ford. The building was often described as dingy and dirty, and in 1897 someone scratched the words “Long Live Anarchy” above the front door. In 1900, court moved to the new city hall located at Queen and Bay Streets. The Arts and Letters Club, an organization devoted to Canadian art, then held meetings in the old courtroom upstairs from 1910 to 1920. The artists who became the Group of Seven met through this club. Over the last 100 years, this building has undergone several renovations.

Designated under the Ontario Heritage Act, 1978

Erected 2020 by Heritage Toronto.

1. Adelaide Street Court House.
The Adelaide Street Court House, or York County Court House, is a historic former courthouse located at 57 Adelaide Street East in the St. Lawrence neighbourhood of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. It served as a court house from 1852 until 1900.
(Submitted on March 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Third York County Court House.
The three-storey
(court house entrance in left background • backside of marker in left foreground)
York County Court House of 1852 was constructed of white bricks and stone, although today its facades appear darkened by the passage of time. Its north facade on Adelaide Street East has four impressive pilasters (three-sided columns), two on each side of the entrance. As well as housing the court room, the structure contained the offices of the County Treasurer, the Clerk of the Council, the Division Court, the Clerk of the Peace and the Sheriff. Many of the original facilities of the Courthouse still remain, such as the marble trim around doorways.

3. Adelaide Street Court House (north/front elevation)