Gatesville in Coryell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bethel Heights Baptist Church

Inscription. A number of German immigrants who came to Texas in the 1880s settled near Coryell City and west of Gatesville. They organized the German Bethel Baptist Church with eleven members and the Rev. Julius E. Sydow in 1886, meeting in a schoolhouse east of Coryell City. The Rev. Mr. Sydow was soon alternating services between Coryell City and Gatesville as the area's German Baptist population grew. By 1889 each group had its own Sunday school with officers and a church clerk. They separated in 1891, forming two distinct churches, and the Rev. Mr. Sydow continued to minister to the Gatesville congregation. They bought the land on this site from Ludwig Voss in December 1891 and erected a house of worship the following year.

Church trustees acquired land for a cemetery near the Hemmeline Schoolhouse, named for a local family. The burial ground adopted the same name. The earliest recorded burial is that of Gustav A. Schloeman, who died in 1895. A Baptist training union was established for young people that same year. The Women's Missionary Union was established in 1916. During World War I, the congregation pledged their loyalty to the United States and sold war bonds. During World War II, they made the transition from German to English language services, church records were kept entirely in English for the first time, and the church was
renamed Bethel Heights Baptist Church. Membership diminished as young people moved to participate in the war effort.

The 1892 church building was destroyed by fire in 1986, though the early records were saved. A modern structure was erected on this site. At the dawn of the 21st century, Bethel Heights Baptist Church continues with programs of worship and service.