José Martí in Santo Domingo

El héroe nacional cubano
José Martí
Se hospedo en este edificio Casa San Pedro los días 18 y 19 de septiembre de 1892, durante su visita a la capital dominicana en ocasión de su encuentro con el Generalísimo Máximo Gómez
La Embajada de Cuba coloca esta placa en el 150 aniversario de su natalicio a los 28 días del mes enero del año 2000.

English translation:
The Cuban national hero
José Martí
Stayed in this building Casa San Pedro on September 18 and 19, 1892, during his visit to the Dominican capital on the occasion of his meeting with General Máximo Gómez
The Embassy of Cuba places this tablet on the 150th anniversary of his birth on the 28th day of January 2000.

Erected 2000 by La Embajada de Cuba.

The Casa San Pedro was under renovation at the time of this photo.