McGregor in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McGregor

Inscription. On September 7, 1882, lots in the town of McGregor Springs were sold at public auction. The event had been advertised statewide by the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad and the Texas and St. Louis Railway. The community was named for Dr. Gregor Carmichael McGregor (1824-1902), a pioneer Texas physician who later became a prominent Waco businessman. As the settlement grew away from the springs on Harris Creek, it became known as McGregor.

Residents of such nearby pioneer settlements as Banks and Eagle Springs were among the first to move their families and businesses here. The post office was even listed as Banks for a short time in 1882. The first school, the McGregor Academy, was opened by J.S. Greenlee in 1883, four years before the McGregor Independent School District was created. The town was incorporated in 1886 and A.H. Crain was elected to serve as the first mayor.

Because of its location on major railroad lines, McGregor first developed as an agricultural shipping center. During World War II it experienced a period of intense growth due to the opening of an ordnance plant, continued development has resulted from the town's diversified economy and rich heritage.

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is September 7, 1882.

McGregor,
2. The view of the McGregor Marker next to the pavilion in the park
first known as McGregor Springs, is an incorporated town sixteen miles southwest of Waco on U.S. Highway 84 in western McLennan County. It was established in 1882 at the intersection of the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe and the Texas and St. Louis railways. The new town was named McGregor Springs in honor of Gregor Carmichael McGregor, a doctor who gave the railroad right-of-way to cross his land.
(Submitted on March 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)