Windsor in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Birthplace of Robert Keayne

This tablet marks the birthplace of Robert Keayne 1595 - 1656

A member of the Honourable Artillery Company of London
A distinguished member of the Colony of the Massachusetts Bay
Founder and first captain of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts the oldest military organization in America
1638
A wise and public spirited citizen
A liberal patron of education A generous contributor to the foundation of Harvard College Cambridge Massachusetts
1636

Erected 1912 by The Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts.

1. Robert Keayne (Wikipedia).
Overview: Robert Keayne (1595 – March 23, 1656) was a prominent public figure in 17th-century Boston, Massachusetts. He co-founded the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts and served as speaker of the House of the Massachusetts General Court. Keayne was a prosperous London merchant who joined his fellow Puritans in Boston where he built a fortune. He was accused of unfair business practices, and brought before the legislature, the Massachusetts General Court. It found Keayne guilty, fined him, and compelled him to confess his "sins." He proclaimed his innocence, and justified his actions in elaborate detail in his will. It bequeathed £2500 to Boston, to upgrade the infrastructure with an aqueduct, relieve the
2. The Birthplace of Robert Keayne
city's poor, and fund the First Town-House, a grand public meeting place. He attached a condition to the effect that the bequest would become void if there were any legal actions against his estate; there were none.
(Submitted on March 6, 2023.)

2. Robert Keayne, Price Gouger, Inspired the Puritan Rules of Trading (New England Historical Society). For a more, umm, colorful perspective…
Overview: Think the grocery store is charging you too much for that chicken? Gas prices seem a bit out of line? Why not take the stores to court for price gouging? That’s what the Puritans would have done. In the early 1600s, it was a crime and a sin to profiteer. You could have just asked Robert Keayne.

Keayne, best remembered today as founder and first commander of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts, ranked as one of the wealthiest early colonists. In his own time, people knew him as a drunk, a cheapskate and a chiseler.